Ohio| Change
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(1) (West 1998).

It is clear that, for purposes of determining the time of an alleged fraudulent transfer, the time of perfection of such transfer requires reference to state law. In re Levy, 185 B.R. 378, 382 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.1995) (citing In re Emerald Oil Co., 807 F.2d 1234 (5th Cir.1987)). As the Court has previously noted, the time of perfection concerning creditors and subsequent purchasers, under Florida law, is governed by Florida Statutes § 695.01, which states:

No conveyance, transfer or mortgage of real property or any interest therein . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the same be recorded according to law. . . .

In re McCall, 58 B.R. 54, 55 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1986). "The law is well settled (in Florida) that . . . subsequent purchasers and creditors acquiring subsequent liens by judgment or otherwise without notice of a prior unrecorded deed will be protected against such unrecorded conveyance." Id.