Washington| Change
[…] We find no error in the judge's determination that the 2003 amendment to the LTTEL applies to the parties' 2002 PILOT agreement. Thus, we affirm the court's holding that the 2003 amendment to the LTTEL applies to the 1.24 acres. However, for the reasons set forth above, we reverse summary judgment as to the remainder of Beach Creek's land and remand for further proceedings.

E.

Conceding that the judge had jurisdiction over the MBTII tax lien, the City argues that he lacked jurisdiction to determine the taxability of the Beach Creek property with respect to the Beach Creek tax lien because N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 confers exclusive jurisdiction of this matter to the Tax Court. We find the City's argument unpersuasive.

"[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property" may appeal to the Tax Court. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a). The issue here, however, is not related to the assessed valuation of the property, but rather focuses on Royal's right to foreclose its lien on the property for nonpayment of taxes. Therefore, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 is inapplicable.