Washington| Change
[…] We find the City's argument unpersuasive.

"[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property" may appeal to the Tax Court. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a). The issue here, however, is not related to the assessed valuation of the property, but rather focuses on Royal's right to foreclose its lien on the property for nonpayment of taxes. Therefore, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 is inapplicable.

The judge instead, properly relied on N.J.S.A. 54:5-100 in determining that the trial court had jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 54:5-100 states:

In an action in the Superior Court to foreclose the right of any defendant therein named to redeem lands from the lien of a certificate of sale thereof issued for nonpayment of taxes or other municipal lien, the validity of the tax or other municipal lien for which the sale was made and certificate issued, and the validity of the proceedings to sell the lands shall be conclusively presumed unless a defendant in the action shall set up as a defense thereto the invalidity of the tax or other municipal lien or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity of the sale. All questions as to such invalidity may be tried in the action.

Here, Royal sought to foreclose on the MBTII and Beach Creek tax liens through tax sale certificates it acquired from the City.