KIMBERLY A. SWANK, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Teague v. N. Carolina Dep't of Transp., No. 5:07-CV-45-F, 2007 WL 2898707, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 28, 2007).
Plaintiff has not included any allegations from which it may be inferred that the State of North Carolina has waived its immunity with respect to the claims Plaintiff alleges. Nor does Plaintiff invoke a federal statute that abrogates the state's sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345 (1979) (concluding that § 1983 does not abrogate sovereign immunity); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(C) (exempting from coverage under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act "any officer or employee of. . . any State to the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the performance of his official duties."). Moreover, Plaintiff is not seeking prospective relief against a state official so as to fall within the Ex parte Young exception. As such, Plaintiff's claims are barred by the Eleventh Amendment.