The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We recommend the court enter a case management order to memorialize this particularly important aspect of the interview process. This order must make clear that any violation of this confidentiality provision may expose the responsible individual to sanctions pursuant to either a motion to enforce litigant's rights brought by a party under Rule 1:10-3, or Summary Contempt Proceedings initiated by an Order to Show Cause under Rule 1:10-2.
We sympathize with the trial judge's consternation and share his concern for the emotional trauma Jeremy may experience during the interview process. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) does not require the judge to ask a child to select between two opposing parents. The statute only requires the judge to consider the child's "preference," when he or she is "of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision[.]" In going about this exquisitely delicate task, we strongly suggest trial judges to keep in mind Judge Carchman's wise observations in Mackowski:
The Supreme Court has recognized that Family Part judges have developed a special expertise in dealing with family and family-type matters.