Washington| Change
[…] b. Failure to Learn the Law

In his second ground for relief on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel, Petitioner argues that trial counsel "failed to learn the elements of the offense charged in Count One and effectively relieved the government of it's [sic] burden of proof by conceding that there are only two elements necessary to sustain a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(e)." (Pet'r's Mem. 9.)

In Count One of the indictment, Petitioner was charged with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(e), which states:

[w]hoever, through the use ofthe mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce, or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, willfully makes any threat, or maliciously conveys false information knowing the same to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property by means of fire or an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined under this title, or both.

During the plea hearing, the following exchange occurred regarding Count One:

THE COURT: Count 1 charges that in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 844(e), there are two theories to the statute. Either one of which is adequate to sustain a conviction.