Ohio| Change
[…] III. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION

Ms. Adams moves to transfer venue to the Eastern District of Louisiana pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which provides, "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."25 Because Section 1404(a) comes into play "where both the original and the requested venue are proper,"26 the threshold question in determining the appropriateness of transferring a case under Section 1404(a) is whether the original venue is proper. Prudential brought this interpleader action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335.27 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1397, "[a]ny civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside."28 Because the Estate, a claimant, resides in New Jersey,29 the District of New Jersey is a proper venue. Further, because Ms. Adams, a claimant, resides in Mandeville, Louisiana30—a city resting in the Eastern District of Louisiana—this action "might have been brought" in that district.