By the Court, CHERRY, J.:
[…] If a permit is canceled, the permit holder may, within 60 days of the cancellation, file a written request for review at a public hearing before the State Engineer. NRS 533.395(2). The State Engineer, after considering evidence at the hearing, may "affirm, modify or rescind the cancellation." Id. When the State Engineer modifies or rescinds a canceled permit, the original appropriation date (or "priority date," as Benson refers to it) is "vacated and replaced by the date of the filing of the written petition with the State Engineer." NRS 533.395(3). Thus, Nevada law does not authorize the State Engineer to modify or reinstate a canceled permit with its original appropriation date. See id.
Further, "[t]he cancellation of a permit may not be reviewed or be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written petition for review has been filed and the cancellation has been affirmed, modified or rescinded" by the State Engineer. NRS 533.395(4) (emphasis added); NRS 533.450 (providing that a person aggrieved by a State Engineer's decision may seek judicial review); see Howell v.