Washington| Change
[…] Costco Wholesale Corp., 291 P.3d 150, 153 (Nev. 2012) ("Courts often are reluctant to grant summary judgment in negligence actions because whether a defendant was negligent is generally a question of fact for the jury to resolve.").

"When a defendant violates a statute which was designed to protect a class of persons to which the plaintiff belongs, and thereby proximately causes injury to the plaintiff, such a violation constitutes negligence per se, unless the defendant can show that the violation was excused." Barnes v. Delta Lines, Inc., 669 P.2d 709, 710 (Nev. 1983) (per curiam). Section 484B.603 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484B.603(1).

Plaintiff maintains that based on Poulton's deposition testimony, there is no dispute that the collision was caused by Poulton's failure to safely operate his truck and comply with traffic laws. (ECF No. 22 at 5).