Ohio| Change
[…] In defining a crime of violence, U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) includes an offense under state law that includes an element of "use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Crimes of violence include forcible sex offenses. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1. In determining whether a specific prior offenses meets the definition of crime of violence, the "the offense of conviction (i.e., the conduct of which the defendant was convicted) is the focus of the inquiry." Id. n.3. The version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320 in effect at the time of the Defendant's 1996 conviction stated that "[s]exual assault shall be in the second degree and is a Class III felony if the actor shall have caused serious personal injury to the victim." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320(2) (1995) (NE Legis 371 (1995)).

ECF No. 47, Page ID 183-84.