JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment on the minimum wage claims under the FLSA and Nevada law will be denied.
The FLSA requires that employers compensate their employees for work conducted in excess of a forty (40) hour workweek "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). As discussed above, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether defendants were employers within the meaning of the FLSA.
Section 608.018 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states that "an employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee's regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to
Without a determination of whether defendants were employers under the FLSA, summary judgment is inappropriate.
Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment on the overtime claims under the FLSA and Nevada law will be denied.