C. W. HOFFMAN, Jr., Magistrate Judge.
[…] The purpose of the in camera review of this document is to determine whether the redacted information is relevant to the prosecution of Defendant Chee.
Subject to certain exceptions, Nevada Revised Statutes § 432B.280 requires that information maintained by child welfare agencies, such as the Clark County Department of Family Services, be kept confidential. Section 432B.290 governs the release of confidential information maintained by child welfare agencies. Specifically, § 432B.290(e) authorizes the disclosure of information maintained by child welfare agencies to courts other than juvenile courts "for in camera inspection only, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information is necessary for the determination of an issue before it."
Here, the parties do not dispute that the Department of Family Services records that are responsive to the subpoenas are subject to § 432B.290(e).