RENÉE MARIE BUMB, District Judge.
[…] Petitioner seeks review of the BOP's decision by alleging the BOP abused its discretion. Under certain circumstances, a district court can review an agency decision for abuse of discretion under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), which provides:
Review of agency decisions under the Administrative Procedures Act, is however, limited. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides, in relevant part, "the provisions of sections . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Petitioner argues that the BOP abused its discretion by denying his request for early release under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B), which states: