Ohio| Change
[…] [t]o the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall— . . . (2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be— (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

Review of agency decisions under the Administrative Procedures Act, is however, limited. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides, in relevant part, "the provisions of sections . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Petitioner argues that the BOP abused its discretion by denying his request for early release under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B), which states: