Washington| Change
[…] Defendant showed the victim the gun he had concealed in his waistband. Defendant fired one shot at the ground, then fired a second shot, hitting the victim in the back. The victim is partially paralyzed as a result of the shooting.

The victim's fiancée offered a statement at sentencing that was read by a Victim Witness Advocate. Neither the State, defense counsel, nor defendant presented any argument at the sentencing hearing.5 The sentencing judge found aggravating factors 3, "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), and 9, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). He also found mitigating factors 6, "[t]he defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained, or will participate in a program of community service[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6), and 7, "[t]he defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7).6 The judge found that the aggravating factors outweighed the mitigating factors, but imposed a mid-term sentence based on the plea agreement.

On appeal, defendant raises the following issues: