Ohio| Change
[…] Ibid. The injured party was also given "the right to control the prosecution of the action." Ibid. The defendant argued that the assignment was not valid because it is impermissible to assign a tort claim, and the assignment was against public policy. Id. at 611.

The court noted: "Except for this prohibition against the assignment of tort claims, a party is generally allowed to assign a claim for money damages." Id. at 612. In so ruling, the court cited N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1, which provides:

All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate, all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State or of the United States or in any of the courts of any other state of the United States and all choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name.

We concluded: "[H]owever the right to indemnity may be characterized, the foundation of [the plaintiff's] indemnification claim in this case is the contract under which it purchased [the defendant's] component part for its office chair."