Laura Nunez (Nunez) retained two law firms, Newport Trial Group (Newport) and Wasserman, Comden, Casselman & Esensten, LPP (Wasserman),
[…] The trial court awarded $104,293.75 in attorney fees to Nunez and Newport, and $57,765.63 in attorney fees to Wasserman. Plaintiff appeals from the orders granting the special motions to strike and awarding attorney fees, asserting that the anti-SLAPP statute did not apply to its declaratory relief claim and challenging the amount of the attorney fees award.
The CLRA's purposes "are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection." (Civ. Code, § 1760.) Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (a) of the CLRA states that "[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: [¶] (1) Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). [¶] (2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices. [¶] (3) Restitution of property. [¶] (4) Punitive damages. [¶] (5) Any other relief that the court deems proper."