Ohio| Change
[…] Here, the Petition fails to fall within the Dorsainvil exception because § 2255 is not "inadequate or ineffective" to raise Petitioner's claims. Petitioner once again challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), for using a firearm during a crime of violence, arguing that the residual clause in the "crime of violence" definition of § 924(c)(3)(B), is unconstitutionally vague, under Dimaya and Johnson.

In Dimaya, the Supreme Court held that that the residual clause in the definition of a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) was unconstitutionally vague in relation to the Immigration and Nationality Act. Lewis v. United States, No. 06-0076, 2019 WL 1795540, at *3 (D.N.J. Apr. 24, 2019)(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) ("any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense")). Petitioner argues that Dimaya should apply to the residual clause in § 924(c)(3)(B).