Ohio| Change
[…] 2. For example, Ortho insisting that two of the New DAT Products required "pre-dilution" as opposed to Microgenics' previously disclosed reagent replacement strategy. Id. ¶¶ 54, 56, 58. Microgenics believed that Pre-dilution would add months of regulatory delay and increase costs. Id. ¶ 57. Microgenics' tests found pre-dilution unnecessary, but Ortho refused to concede. Id. ¶ 59.
3. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), the Court has jurisdiction to declare the rights of the Parties with respect to the Agreements.
4. New York General Obligation Law § 15-301 provides: "A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer