Washington| Change
[…] The hole in the instant case, measuring one and one-half inch deep, and one and one-quarter inch wide at its largest point, is the kind of minor defect that does not qualify as a dangerous condition under the Tort Claims Act.

This Court finds that a reasonable fact-finder could not resolve the dangerous condition question in favor of Charney.

B. Palpably Unreasonable Action or Inaction

The last clause of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2 presents plaintiffs with a final, significant hurdle. It states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."

Palpable unreasonableness is not defined by the Tort Claims Act, but has been defined by the courts. According to the Appellate Division, the question is whether the public entity acted or failed to act in such a manner that "no prudent person would approve." Furey v.