Washington| Change
[…] The record supports this determination.

What the judge did not do and what plaintiff, in her brief, urges he was required to do was to then decide "whether there is a legal or equitable ground for revocation of the contract which contains an arbitration provision." We disagree.

Plaintiff's assertion that her signature on the Agreement was the product of fraud, overreaching duress and/or misrepresentation, for which revocation of the Agreement is the appropriate remedy, addresses the enforceability of the Agreement, a function statutorily assigned to the arbitrator. See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(c) (stating "an arbitrator shall decide. . . whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable"). In advancing this contention, however, plaintiff relies upon Muhammad v. County Bank of Rehoboth Beach, 189 N.J. 1, 12 (2006), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1338, 127 S.Ct. 2032, 167 L. Ed. 2d 763 (2007). This reliance is misplaced.