HONORABLE RICHARD J. ARCARA, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] It was, instead, legal advocacy — aggressive advocacy, to be sure — in defense of the Government's legal position. Simply put, Fisher seeks dismissal because the Government strenuously opposed her Monsanto motion.
The final factor affecting the "identi[t]y" of the assumed Sixth Amendment violation is that the Government's position regarding the forfeitability of the Theresa Lane property is not unreasonable. The forfeiture statute in this case, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A), requires a sentencing court to order the forfeiture of "all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto." This language is, at the very least, susceptible to the Government's proposed interpretation.