Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Abbott, 265 F. App'x 307, 309 (5th Cir. 2008). Furthermore, "[c]ontrary to the Government's contention, [Hopkins'] failure to move for a judgment of acquittal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29 does not mandate application of the more onerous "manifest miscarriage of justice" standard." Id. at 309 (emphasis added). Therefore, the Court will now determine whether Judge Hayes' erred in denying Hopkins' Motion for Acquittal after the Government's case in chief and finding Hopkins guilty of violating 50 C.F.R. § 20.21.

50 C.F.R. § 20.21 reads in relevant part as follows:

Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No persons shall take migratory game birds: (i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits: (1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including waterfowl, coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas— (i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including aquatics); standing, flooded, or manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested croplands; or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation normal soil stabilization practice. . . .

50 C.F.R. § 20.21 (emphasis added).

It appears to the Court that Hopkins is attempting to rely on the third situation, emboldened supra, to reverse Judge Hayes' decision.