ROBERT A. McQUAID, Jr., Magistrate Judge.
[…] Furthermore, Ms. Duke's reliance on Chowdry for the proposition that the malice component is abrogated when a public official's professional reputation is injured misreads a critical fact in the case: Chowdry involved a surgeon, not a public official. See Chowdry, 851 at 459 (describing plaintiff surgeon's defamation suit against defendant hospital). In fact, there is no discussion of public officials in Chowdry whatsoever. Id.
Second, Ms. Duke's defamation claim fails because every statement made during the March 4, 2009, City Council meeting is absolutely privilege by Nevada Law. N.R.S. § 241.0353(1) provides, "[a]ny statement which is made by a member of a public body during the course of a public meeting is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 241.0353(1) (West 2010). It is undeniable that the Councilmembers constitute a public body and that their statements, which Ms. Duke alleges to be defamatory, were made during a public meeting. See supra pp. 4-5. Therefore, Ms. Duke's claim must fail as a matter of law.