Washington| Change
[…] Conversely, a broker is `independently liable to the insured in either contract or tort for failing to procure insurance as instructed.' In other words, a broker's liability for negligence cannot be imputed to the insurance company.") (applying Minnesota law) (quoting Frank v. Winter, 528 N.W.2d 910, 914 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995)).

This distinction between agent and broker "appears to have been superseded by statute." Graff v. Robert M. Swendra Agency, Inc., 800 N.W.2d 112, 118 n.5 (Minn. 2011). Minnesota Statute § 60K.49, subdivision 1, provides that "[a] person performing acts requiring a producer license under this chapter is at all times the agent of the insurer and not the insured." A producer license is required to "sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance." Minn.