Washington| Change
[…] Here, there is evidence that Advance solicited or sold Hartford's insurance to BMT and procured BMT's application for Hartford. Therefore, Advance could be considered Hartford's agent. However, this conclusion does not end the analysis because the Court must still examine the scope of Advance's agency.

Neither of the statutes cited by BMT confers authority upon an agent to bind an insurer without limitation. In fact, Minnesota Statute § 60K.32 provides that "[t]he license [to sell a class or classes of insurance] does not create any authority, actual, apparent, or inherent, in the holder to represent or commit an insurance carrier." See also Dose v. Ins.