J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge.
[…] "Under New York law, breach of contract claims must be brought within six years of the alleged breach, regardless of whether plaintiff was aware at the time of the breach that he had a cause of action." Reznor v. J. Artist Mgmt., Inc., 365 F.Supp.2d 565, 578 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citation omitted). Because Aioi did not file this action until February 25, 2011, argues ProSight, any claim for overbilling that occurred before February 25, 2005 is time barred. As explained supra, only losses from the Queens crash were billed before February 25, 2005.
New York CPLR 206(d) provides that, "[i]n an action based upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time of the last transaction in the account on either side." "A mutual, open and current account exists when the parties regard the items as constituting one account and as capable of being set off one against the other so that it is only the balance that constitutes the claim.