MICHAEL A. TELESCA, District Judge.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate where the court determines "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). The court must view all facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, but "only if there is a `genuine' dispute as to those facts." See
The tax law amendments at issue in this case are set forth in N.Y. Tax Law §§ 471(1), (2), (5), N.Y. Tax Law § 471-e, as amended June 2010, and 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.6 (collectively, "the amendments"). The amendments provide that the cigarette tax imposed under New York State Law shall be applied to all wholesale sales of cigarettes in New York State, and "the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be upon the consumer." N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2). Under the statutory scheme, the tax does not apply to cigarette sales "to qualified Indians for their own use and consumption on their nations' qualified reservations," but a tax is imposed on all cigarettes sold "on an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or tribe" and "evidence of such tax shall be by means of an affixed [New York State] cigarette tax stamp."