Ohio| Change
[…] Lutz v. Twp. of Gloucester, 153 N.J.Super. 461, 466 (App. Div. 1977). The notice of claim also provides the public entity the opportunity to correct conditions or practices that led to the filing of the claim. Beauchamp v. Amedio, 164 N.J. 111, 121-22 (2000).

We now address whether the accident report and the insurance claim form substantially complied with the notice of claim requirement.

A plaintiff may not bring suit against a public entity or public employee unless the plaintiff presented the public entity or public employee with a pre-suit notification of the claim, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, which must be in writing, Velez v. City of Jersey City, 358 N.J.Super. 224, 238 (App. Div. 2003), aff'd, 180 N.J. 284 (2004).

The Act governs tort claims brought against public entities. The Act provides that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 (footnote omitted). The comment on N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 reads, in part: