Ohio| Change
[…] Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 3.2.1 on R. 2:10-2 (2011). "We employ the same standard that governs trial courts in reviewing summary judgment orders." Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J.Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

In 1972, the Legislature passed the Act, which created a statutory scheme for claims to be brought against public entities. No such action may be brought unless it is in accord with the procedures established under the Act. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3.

The Act prohibits a plaintiff from filing a claim for personal injuries against a public entity "unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J.S.A. 59:8-3. The Act prohibits a suit against a public entity unless the entity is given notice of the claim "not later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8; see also N.J.S.A. 59:8-1 (defining "accrual").