Ohio| Change
[…] It ha[d] been shut down by the DEP. It was no longer manufacturing. It had some tolling arrangements but no satisfactory evidence had been produced that that tolling arrangement produced any profits. The records of the corporation had been gone through by a number of people. There had been a break-in of the corporation and there's no showing that records were actively destroyed or hidden by any of the defendants in this case.

We discern no basis for disturbing these well-supported findings.

B.

The judge found that Kaltnecker was entitled to counsel fees against Fairmount pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(2)(a), which grants corporations the "power to indemnify a corporate agent against his expenses and liabilities in connection with any proceeding involving the corporate agent by reason of his being or having been such a corporate agent" if the "agent acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation." Acting pursuant to this provision, Fairmount's restated certificate of incorporation stated: