Washington| Change
[…] It is not clear from the face of this complaint whether the action is barred by the statute of limitations and thus the issue is better addressed at a later time, after discovery. The Court shall therefore decline to dismiss Counts I, II, III, and IV of the complaint based on the statute of limitations.

With regard to the breach of warranty claims, New Jersey's statute of limitations for such claims provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(1).2 A breach of warranty action "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. (emphasis added). "This provision quite clearly establishes a general rule, that the discovery principle does not apply to breach of warranty actions, and an exception, applicable to warranties that explicitly extend to future performance." Wiseberg v.