Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 17 at 1.) Additionally, Mohammad clarifies that his cause of action is based on Judge Chavez's actions in her official capacity. (Id.)

Much like APD, Metro Court is not a suable entity under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and Mohammad alleges that Judges Chavez and Dowler acted only in their official capacities. State officials, like Metro Court Judges, acting in their official capacities are not "persons" under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 when sued for money damages, and therefore cannot be sued under that statute. Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). Similarly, Metro Court is an arm of the State of New Mexico, see NMSA § 34-8A-8(B) ("Metropolitan Court is an agency of the judicial department of state government"), and cannot be sued under § 1983, Will, 491 U.S. at 71.

As to claims under the NMTCA, Metro argues that Judges Chavez and Dowler are absolutely immune pursuant to judicial immunity, which renders Metro Court immune.