Washington| Change
[…] (Id., at 3.) The Court thus construes Moore's letter as a Motion to Reduce Sentence. The Government has asked the Court to deny Moore's Motion. (Gov.'s Letter Br., Aug. 8, 2013.)

II.

The Court commends Moore for his decision to spend his time in prison productively. However, there is no mechanism through which the Court can reduce his sentence at this time.

In his letter, Moore relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("§ 3661"). Section 3661 provides that "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." Section 3661 "codifies the longstanding principle that sentencing courts have broad discretion to consider various kinds of information." U.S. v. Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 151 (1997). Section 3661 applies both during sentencing, and at any subsequent resentencing. Pepper v.