Washington| Change
[…] [Ibid.]

Clearly, the Legislature intended conversion applications under the statute to receive accelerated treatment —— i.e., providing for review in a "summary manner" —— and to be reviewed under a lens of "reasonableness." Our examination of Judge Feinberg's analysis of the Board's action reveals that she hewed to the legislative mandate.

C.

The conversion statute requires "[a]pplications seeking amended approval for a converted development [to] include documentation that all the following [seven] site improvement and infrastructure requirements have been met[.]" N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6(b).7 If those requirements are satisfied and "the conversion can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and will not substantially impair the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance, the application for the conversion shall be approved." N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6(c) (emphasis added).

The Board's major grievance8 relates to the number of bedrooms in the proposed project, relying on N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.8(c) to argue that Sharbell had increased the number of bedrooms in its application for conversion.