Washington| Change
[…] 5. N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.3(b) and-46.3(c) state: b. In recognition of this crisis, Governor Jon S. Corzine has committed to producing and preserving 100,000 units of affordable housing for low-, moderate- and middle-income families and individuals over the next 10 years; c. According to the 2000 U.S. Census, 55 percent of these families are one and two person households, many of which are unable to find homes and apartments designed to meet their needs[.]
6. N.J.S.A. 45:22A-46.6(c), on which Cannuli relied, states: If the approving board determines that the requirements of P.L. 2009, c. 82 (C. 45:22A-46.3 et seq.) have been satisfied, and the conversion can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and will not substantially impair the intent or purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance, the application for the conversion shall be approved.
7. The seven site-specific requirements relate to (1) the Residential Site Improvement Standards, N.J.A.C. 5:21-4.14 to -4.16; (2) recreation improvements and amenities; (3) water supply adequacy; (4) sanitary sewer system capacity; (5) the reduction in number of units if water supply or sewer system capacity cannot be satisfied; (6) parking; and (7) storm water system improvements.