Ohio| Change
[…] If the motion for summary judgment and supporting affidavits show that there is no genuine issue of material fact, the mover is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(B). "On appeal, summary judgments are reviewed de novo. Thus, the appellate court asks the same questions the trial court asks to determine whether summary judgment is appropriate." Richard v. Brasseaux, 10-409, pp. 2-3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/3/10), 50 So.3d 282, 285, writ denied, 10-2673 (La. 1/28/11), 56 So.3d 959 (citation omitted).

Judgments are either interlocutory or final. La.Code Civ.P. art. 1841. "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Id. On the other hand, "[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters" is an interlocutory judgment. Id. Final judgments are generally appealable, whereas interlocutory judgments are appealable "only when expressly provided by law." La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083.