Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, an action is related to bankruptcy if the outcome could alter the debtor's rights, liabilities, options, or freedom of action — either positively or negatively — and in any way could impact the estate's handling and administration; the entire action need not be against the debtor or the debtor's property only. See In re Resorts Int'l, 372 F.3d 154, 164 (3d Cir. 2004).

A DISTRICT COURT "may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties". 28 U.S.C. § 1412; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (stating "proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending"); Maritime Elec. Co. v.