JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, the court grants plaintiff's motion (ECF No. 13), in part, as to the timeliness issue. As to the issue regarding NRS 41A.071's affidavit requirement, however, the court denies plaintiff's motion (ECF No. 13) because dismissal of plaintiff's complaint without prejudice on that ground was appropriate.
Plaintiff's complaint alleged two medical malpractice claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346 ("FTCA"). Claims under the FTCA are governed by the substantive law of the state in which the claim arose. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Here, plaintiff's claim arose in Nevada; therefore, Nevada law applied.
Section 41A.071 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit"—specifically, an affidavit that:
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071.
The instant action is subject to NRS 41A.071's affidavit requirement because it is an action for professional negligence.