KENT J. DAWSON, District Judge.
[…] See Thomas v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP., 2011 WL 6743044, at *4 (Nev., Dec. 20, 2011) (strict compliance provisions apply only to proceedings in the Nevada Foreclosure Mediation Program). NRS §107.080 et. seq. only requires substantial compliance. See Hampton v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2011 WL 1792743, 3 (D.Nev.2011) (finding substantial compliance with N.R.S. § 107.080 et. seq. sufficient to dismiss challenge to trustee's sale). There is no dispute of fact that Wells Fargo has substantially complied with NRS § 107.080 et seq. as explained supra.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated NRS § 107.080 because only "the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee" may initiate the nonjudicial foreclosure process and, according to Plaintff, Wells Fargo is none of these. As discussed supra, Wells Fargo was the true Note holder and had the authority to foreclose.