Washington| Change
[…] Turning to the Class's other jurisdictional claim, we observe that the appellant in Titus also asked us to evaluate whether STOP was inconsistent with Section 34-8A3-(A)(1). Titus, ___-NMCA-___, ¶ 30. We declined, however, to address that question as we concluded that the appellant had failed to adequately develop the issue. Id. For the reasons below, we reach the same conclusion here.

Section 34-8A-3(A)(1) provides that "a metropolitan court shall have jurisdiction within the county boundaries over all . . . offenses and complaints pursuant to ordinances of the county and of a municipality located within the county in which the court is located." The Class references this ordinance in passing; dedicates only a few cursory sentences to it; fails to analyze or interpret this language; and gives us no direction as to whether a STOP violation is a form of "offense" or "complaint" as contemplated by the statute.