Washington| Change
[…] In Titus, we analyzed the enforcement procedures in STOP under the standard articulated in Board of Education v. Harrell, 118 N.M. 470, 478, 882 P.2d 511, 519 (1994) and, after considering the procedures under the factors established in Harrell, we concluded that they were essentially fair. Titus, ___N-MCA-___, ¶ 43. Based on that conclusion, we reject the Class's procedural due process claim.

The Class next raises two jurisdictional issues. The Class argues that administrative enforcement of STOP is contrary to both NMSA 1978, Section 30-88-(B) (1963), and NMSA 1978, Section 34-8A-3(A)(1) (2001). We addressed whether the former of these two provisions, Section 30-8-8(B), conflicted with STOP in Titus. Section 30-8-8(B) provides the following:

A civil action to abate a public nuisance may be brought, by verified complaint in the name of the state without cost, by any public officer or private citizen, in the district court of the county where the public nuisance exists, against any person, corporation or association of persons who shall create, perform or maintain a public nuisance.

The Class argues that this statute requires Albuquerque to "process" STOP violators through the Bernalillo County district court and prohibits Albuquerque from enforcing STOP through an administrative hearing.