Washington| Change
[…] (ECF No. 19-19 at 3-4.) Because the Double Jeopardy Clause is only implicated when there is a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, or multiple punishments for the same offense, Wilson, 420 U.S. at 343, there is no violation here.

Further, even if Anderson's convictions were based on the same offense, embezzlement, theft, and attempting to obtain money by false pretenses do not violate the Blockburger "same-elements" test. See 284 U.S. at 304. Nevada's embezzlement statute, NRS § 205.300(1), provides that:

Any bailee of any money, goods or property, who coverts it to his own use, with the intent to steal it or to defraud the owner or owners thereof and any agent, manager or clerk of any person, corporation, association or partnership, or any person with whom any money, property or effects have been deposited or entrusted, who uses or appropriates the money, property or effects or any part thereof in any manner or for any other purpose than that for which they were deposited or entrusted, is guilty of embezzlement.

A "bailee" is defined as "all persons who are, either as agent, collector or servant, empowered, authorized or entrusted to carry, collect or receive any money, goods or property of another." NRS § 205.300(4).