Washington| Change
[…] Thus, it was unnecessary to delve into the precise definition of "market area." The amplification noted Pellegrino's exception to this ruling but rejected it given that the ALJ had accepted Farhat's testimony that under any definition of "market area," the statutory test had been met. Because the ALJ ruled that the statutory test had been met under any definition of "market area," we do not decide the issue further. See In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co., 35 N.J. 358, 370 (1961).

Pellegrino argues that Chrysler Group cannot satisfy N.J.S.A. 56:10-23(a)(3) because it conceded Pellegrino has quality facilities, equipment, parts, and personnel. However, that section requires a showing that the existing franchisees "have not provided adequate representation of the line make in their market areas for a period of at least two years based on the availability of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts and qualified service personnel." Ibid. (emphasis added).