Ohio| Change
[…] (brackets omitted).
Such jurisdiction is "confined to
    adjudication of 'issues deriving from, or connected with, the
    very controversy that establishes jurisdiction.'" Id.; see also
    Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 
466 U.S. 408
,
    414 nn.8-9 (1984) (discussing the terms).
         The plaintiffs do not allege that LCB is subject to general
    personal jurisdiction in New York. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301.
    They argue only that LCB is subject to specific personal
    jurisdiction under the first subdivision of the New York long-arm
    statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1).

                                     15
 1             N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a) provides, in pertinent part,

 2   that a court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-

 3   domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . .

 4   transacts any business within the state," so long as the

 5   plaintiff's "cause of action aris[es] from" that

 6   "transact[ion]."10   
Id. So, in
determining whether personal

 7   jurisdiction may be exercised under section 302(a)(1), "a court

 8   must decide (1) whether the defendant 'transacts any business'