Ohio| Change
[…] Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985)). "A finding that is `plausible' in light of the full record—even if another is equally or more so—must govern.'" Id. A finding of clear error may result when "although there is evidence to support [a finding], the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985). "Where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous." Id. at 574.

18 U.S.C. § 1382 provides:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

IV. DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that he was not trespassing when he attempted to gain access to the Base and take his wife to O'Callaghan Hospital, and therefore the magistrate judge's conviction should be reversed.