Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, standing must be established at the time the complaint is filed to confer jurisdiction. See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 606.

IV. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues inter alia that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action because an unknown entity named Holings 37—which is not identified as a person, company, or corporation—owns the Property, not Plaintiff. (ECF No. 14 at 12-13; ECF No. 14-2.) Although Plaintiff alleges that she holds title to Property under the fictitious name "Holings 37" and "Holdings 37" (ECF No. 9 at 3), Defendant argues that NRS § 111.055 does not authorize anyone to own real property under a fictitious name. (ECF No. 14 at 12-13.) That statute only says that "[a]ny nonresident alien, person or corporation may take, hold and enjoy any real property or any interest in lands. . . within the State of Nevada as fully, freely, and upon the same terms and conditions as any resident citizen, person or domestic corporation." NRS § 111.055 (emphases added). Plaintiff later concedes that "[a] transfer of property to a fictitious person is a complete nullity, transferring no title," and therefore Plaintiff remains the Property's owner and has standing to pursue this action.