Washington| Change
[…] (See Compl. ¶ 17.) Persuasive authority satisfies the Court that Section 191 provides no independent recourse for such an alleged failure to pay statutorily-required additional amounts. Moreover, Plaintiffs' allegations regarding payments received suggest that the weekly payments that were made were, in fact, timely. (See Compl. ¶¶ 45, 49 and 53.) Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not stated a claim for violation of NYLL Section 191.

NYLL § 193

Section 193 of the NYLL provides that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which[] are made in accordance with the provisions of any law . . . or . . . are for the benefit of the employee." N.Y. Lab. Law § 193 (1)(a),(b) (McKinney 2015). The statute lists a number of types of authorized deductions from computed gross wages. (Id.)