Washington| Change
[…] 3. This action was commenced with the filing of a Complaint on February 24, 2015. (See Docket Entry No. 1.) Thus, any claims accruing prior to February 24, 2012, would be time-barred by the FLSA's three year statute of limitations. The three-year statute of limitations, rather than the generally applicably two-year limitations period, is applied to claims of "willful" FLSA violations. (See Campos v. Lemay, 05CV2089-LTS, 2007 WL 1344344, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 7, 2007; see also 29 U.S.C. § 225(a)). In focusing on the maximum three-year period, Defendants have not waived their position that there were no violations, willful or otherwise.
4. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.4 (2015) ("Every employer . . . shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act . . . in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.").
5. Courts are divided as to whether a plaintiff must allege further relevant conduct, beyond failure to post notice, in order for a court to equitably toll the limitations period.