Washington| Change
[…] Mettler signed the policy in Eureka, South Dakota, and the policy was delivered to Mettler in Eureka, South Dakota. Therefore, South Dakota law governs the substantive issues in this case.

B. Breach of Contract

To establish a breach of contract under South Dakota law, a plaintiff must show: (1) an enforceable promise, (2) breach of that promise, and (3) resulting damages. Bowes Constr., Inc. v. S. Dakota Dep't of Transp., 2010 S.D. 99, ¶ 21, 793 N.W.2d 36, 43. The measure of damages, as set out in SDCL § 21-2-1, allows compensation to "the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused ... or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." McKie v. Huntley, 2000 S.D. 160, ¶ 14, 620 N.W.2d 599, 603. In an action for breach of contract, the damages should not exceed the amount he would have gained by full performance. Ducheneaux v. Miller, 488 N.W.2d 902, 915 (S.D. 1992).