Washington| Change
[…] Arguing whether the decision was proper or reasonable falls under plaintiff's bad faith claim. Therefore, defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim of common law fraud and misrepresentation. There are no genuine issues of material fact as to this issue.

E. Statutory Deceit

The last issue is whether defendant is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim of statutory deceit. SDCL § 20-10-1 states: "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers."

A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either: