JOEL H. SLOMSKY, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff asserts Defendant violated Section 201-2(xxi) of the UTPCPL. (Doc. No. 22 at ¶¶ 63-66.) Section 201-2(4)(xxi) is commonly referred to as the UTPCPL's "catch-all" provision. Section 201-2(4)(xxi) states that, "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices mean any one or more of the following: [e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 201-2(4)(xxi). (internal emphasis omitted).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated that courts should liberally construe the UTPCPL in order to achieve the legislative goal of consumer protection.
In
Seldon, 647 F. Supp. 2d at 470.