CONNOLLY, Judge.
[…] But in March 2011, the PC changed R.'s parenting time from residence with respondent and alternate weekend and one week night with appellant to alternate weeks with each parent, and in April 2012, he changed that arrangement to residence with appellant and alternate weekends with respondent. As the district court concluded, these changes in R.'s residence amounted to changes in R.'s custody, first from custody with respondent to joint custody, then from joint custody to custody with appellant. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c), (d) (2012) ("`Physical custody and residence' means the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child" and "`Joint physical custody' means that the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties."). Thus, the PC exceeded the scope of his authority.
"[T]he district court can, using a best-interests-of-the-child standard, remove a parenting consultant." Szarzynski v. Szarzynski, 732 N.W.2d 285, 293 (Minn. App. 2007).