Washington| Change
[…] Mele v. Hill Health Ctr., 609 F.Supp.2d 248, 256 (D. Conn. 2009) (citing Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 108 (2d Cir. 2000)). The Certification in this case was signed by the Acting Director, Torts Branch, Civil Division, United States Department of Justice, acting pursuant to the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 233, and "by virtue of the authority vested in [him] by 28 C.F.R. § 15.4." 2010 Docket No. 37-12.

The regulation cited in the Certification, 28 C.F.R. § 15.4, provides that "[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought, or any Director of the Torts Branch, Civil Division, Department of Justice, is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a). It further provides that the officials specified in subsection (a) are "authorized to make the statutory certification that the covered person was acting at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose under circumstances in which Congress has provided by statute that the remedy provided by the Federal Tort Claims Act is made the exclusive remedy." 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(b); see also Cuoco, 222 F.3d at 107 (defendants' "complained of behavior . . . occurred within the scope of their offices or employment and during the course of their `performance of medical . . . or related functions,' 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)," and, as such, plaintiff's "exclusive