Ohio| Change
[…] III. ANALYSIS

The law of the State of New Jersey applies to the question of privilege in this case because Plaintiffs' claims are based upon a breach of contract theory. See Fed. R. Evid. 501 ("[I]n civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness [or] person . . . shall be determined in accordance with state law."). In New Jersey, the attorney-client privilege is statutory. Tractenberg v. Twp. of West Orange, 4 A.3d 585, 598 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2010); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20. New Jersey Rule of Evidence 504, which quotes N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 in its entirety provides:

Subject to [N.J. Evid. Rule 530] and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication if it came to the knowledge of such witness (i) in the course of its transmittal between the client and the lawyer, or (ii) in a manner not reasonably to be anticipated, or (iii) as a result of a breach of the lawyer-client relationship, or (iv) in the course of a recognized confidential or privileged communication between the client and such witness. The privilege shall be claimed by the lawyer unless otherwise instructed by the client or his representative; the privilege may be claimed by the client in person, or if incompetent or deceased, by his guardian or personal representative.