Washington| Change
[…] When reviewing an order granting summary judgment, we apply "the same standard governing the trial court." Oyola v. Liu, 431 N.J.Super. 493, 497 (App. Div. 2013). We owe no deference to the motion judge's conclusions on issues of law. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). We therefore look at the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 523 (1995).

Plaintiff contends the Library Board is not entitled to complete protection under the TCA, specifically N.J.S.A. 59:5-4, because its existing security guard did not perform his designated, ministerial tasks. N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." We attributed the legislative aim of another section of the TCA to this section in Suarez v. Dosky, 171 N.J.Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 1979):