Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Title IX claims against SIUE are dismissed without prejudice. The Title IX claims against Chancellor Pembrook, however, are dismissed with prejudice.

IV. Count VI

Count VI alleges a state law claim for judicial review of the administrative decision of SIUE's Sexual Harassment Panel. Illinois Administrative Review Law permits judicial review of state administrative determinations, but applies only where it has been adopted by express reference in the statute creating or conferring jurisdiction on the administrative agency involved. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 ("This Article III shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency where the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions of this Article or its predecessor, the Administrative Review Act.").

Defendants argue that the statutes creating and governing the operations of Southern Illinois University, 110 ILCS 520/0.01 et seq., do not expressly adopt the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.