EDGARDO RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] In fact, Defendant specifically notified Plaintiff that he was entitled to extend his FMLA leave past the February 28, 2011 end date. Konkel Decl. Ex. WW. At issue here is whether by requesting a recertification and additional medical records before approval of the extension, Defendant interfered with Plaintiff's FMLA benefits to which he was entitled.
The FMLA allows Defendant to request, on a reasonable basis, recertifications, including additional exams and medical records, before granting FMLA leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613. ("The employer may require that the eligible employee obtain subsequent recertifications on a reasonable basis."). Section 825.308(b) — on which Plaintiff relies — allows the employer to request recertification every thirty days unless the minimum duration of the condition is more than thirty days but less than six months.